Research Day


25. August 2017
10:00:00 Ayate Energy correction for elliptic problems (Internal)
10:30:00 Dominik B Electrorheology simulations (Internal)
11:00:00 Christian + Dominik S LBM for Airbus (Internal)
23. August 2017
14:00:00 Mario Arioli, CERFACS, Toulouse Generalized Golub-Kahan bidiagonalization and stopping criteria
15:00:00 Constantin Popa, Ovidius University Constanta, Romania Parallel solution of sparse linear least squares problems
11. August 2017
09:00:00 Marco AlgoKS (Internal)
10:00:00 Christian G. SIAM PP (Internal)
10:30:00 Ayate Singularities (Internal)
11:00:00 Dominik B. SIAM PP & electrorheology (Internal)
10. August 2017
14:00:00 Jan Hönig LLVM Code Generation (Masterarbeit Abschlussvortrag)
16:00:00 Sebastian E Synchonizing large particles (Internal)
28. Juli 2017
10:00:00 Marco / Jonas AlgoKS (Internal)
11:00:00 Vivek Kumar (Internal)
13:00:00 Markus Huber Resilience, MG, Error Estimators (Internal)
14:00:00 Daniel, Dominik, Dominik, Nils TerraNeo (Internal)
15:00:00 Ayate Singularities (Internal)
15:30:00 Christian G. LBM (Internal)
16:00:00 Dominik S. & Brajesh & Christoph Particles, Fluidized Beds (Internal)
16:30:00 Dominik B. Charged particles (Internal)
4. Juli 2017
14:00:00 Christoph Rettinger DSFD Talk
14:45:00 Brajesh Singh and Dominik Schuster DSFD Talk
15:30:00 Martin Bauer DSFD Talk
3. Juli 2017
16:00:00 Carola Kruse, CERFACS, Toulouse High order space-time finite element schemes for the dynamics of viscoelastic soft tissue
17:00:00 Paul Mycek, CERFACS, Toulouse Resilient PDE solving approaches for exascale computing
30. Juni 2017
10:30:00 Dominik S, Prof. V. Buwa, C. Rettinger Particulate flows (Internal)
13:00:00 Paras Kumar Finite Element solvers with multipoint constraints, FE with singularities (Internal)
14:00:00 Dr. Vivek Kumar Singularly perturbed differential equations on graded meshes (Internal)
15:00:00 Dominik B Electrophoretic and electroosmotic flow (Internal)
22. Juni 2017
10:30:00 Prof. Buwa, Dominik S, Christoph R Particulate Flows (Internal)
21. Juni 2017
12:30:00 Dominik Bartuschat Lab on a chip proposal (Internal)
13:00:00 Nils, Dominik T, Dominik B News from TerraNeo (Internal)
20. Juni 2017
15:00:00 Vicktor Haag Advektion freier Ober ächen basierend auf der Volume-of-Fluid-Methode (Abschlussvortrag Masterarbeit)
16:00:00 Nils Kohl Resilience in LBM (Internal)
19. Juni 2017
16:00:00 Tobias Leemann Effiziente iterative Kollisionserkennung für konvexe Körper (Antrittsvortrag Bachelorarbeit)
12. Juni 2017
16:00:00 Gabriel Staffelbach (CERFACS, Toulouse) Legacy codes and modern architectures: optimization and use cases for Large Eddy Simulation of Reactive Fluid Mechanics on industrial applications
2. Juni 2017
10:30:00 Prof. Buwa, Dominik S DAAD project(s) -particulate flows (Internal)
11:30:00 Ayate (Internal)
12:00:00 Nils LBM resilience paper (Internal)
12:30:00 Sebastian E Fire Project (Internal)
13:00:00 Christian G Indirect addressing paper (Internal)
1. Juni 2017
13:00:00 Max Gerecke Implementation of a TGV Algorithm in ExaSlang
14:00:00 Ayesha Afzal The cost of computation: metrics and models for modern multicore based systems in scientific computing
27. Mai 2017
11:00:00 Nils (Internal)
24. Mai 2017
11:15:00 Sebastian E Telecon Krafczyk (Internal)
12:00:00 diverse SKAMPY Bericht (Internal)
13:00:00 (D^3+Nils+Marco...) Terra-Neo: Code Neudesign (Internal)
14:00:00 BGCE-Team Manteldynamik mit LBM (Internal)
15:00:00 Nico Neuss (+Marco) FEMLISP Performance (Internal)
18. Mai 2017
11:00:00 Alexandra + al (Logistics) (Internal)
12:30:00 Sebastian (Internal)
13:00:00 Dominik & Christoph (Internal)
13:30:00 Ayate (Internal)
14:00:00 Marco (Internal)
15:00:00 Wolfgang Infinity Notions
16:00:00 Martin (Internal)
16:30:00 Dominik B (Internal)
11. Mai 2017
14:00:00 Christian Godenschwager Introduction to continuous integration tools deployed at LSS Location: Animation Lab
4. Mai 2017
13:00:00 Sebastian E (Internal)
13:30:00 Christoph R (Internal)
14:00:00 Daniel Ruiz Algebraic properties of saddle-point systems and issues of block-preconditioning
15:00:00 Philippe Leleux Efficient Solvers in the Energy-Oriented-Center for Excellence (EoCoE)
27. April 2017
10:00:00 Marco Heisig Distributed HPC in Common Lisp
26. April 2017
13:00:00 Sebastian E (Internal)
13:30:00 Ayate (Internal)
14:30:00 Dominik S (Internal)
15:00:00 Dominik B (Internal)
5. April 2017
13:00:00 (diverse) Geophysics student project
14:00:00 Vasanth Bhasker Complex Crystalline Geometries: Simulating Particle Filters
15:00:00 Ayate (Internal)
15:30:00 Georg (Internal)
16:00:00 Dominik S (Internal)
16:30:00 Sebastian E (Internal)
13. März 2017
17:00:00 Nils Kohls Resilience for Massively Parallel Simulation Software
24. Februar 2017
13:00:00 Dominik B (Internal)
13:30:00 Sebastian E (Internal)
14:00:00 Christoph R (Internal)
14:30:00 Chris K (Internal)
23. Februar 2017
13:00:00 Michael Hildebrand Learning Optimal Build Orders in Starcraft 2 from limited enemy Information using Neural Nets
22. Februar 2017
10:00:00 (diverse) TerraNeo (Internal)
13:00:00 (diverse) Vorbereitung Algo KS (Internal)
14:30:00 (diverse) BGCE Project (Internal)
15:00:00 (diverse) TerraNeo (Internal)
14. Februar 2017
13:30:00 Prof. Thorsten Höfler Accelerating weather and climate simulations on heterogeneous architectures
14:30:00 Christopher Bross Discontinuous Galerkin Methods of Ocean Modeling
26. Januar 2017
13:00:00 Lorenz Haspel Generierung domänenspezifischen Wissens für ExaStencils
14:00:00 Roman Rebeger omparing stain segmentation methods
19. Januar 2017
14:00:00 Dominik Schuster Direct Numerical Simulation of Fluidized Beds with the Lattice Boltzmann Method
15:00:00 Sebastian Kuckuk Recent Advances in Code Generation for Fluid-Flow Solvers
1. Dezember 2016
14:00:00 Martin Bauer Python Codegenerierung für Walberla
10. November 2016
14:00:00 Jan Papež Algebraic error in numerical PDEs and its estimation
15:00:00 Markus Huber News about Resilience, Error estimators, and TerraNeo from Graching
3. November 2016
13:00:00 Roger Tsang Simulation von Nanopartikeln im Fluid